Connect with us

News

the winners, finishers, fallers and place order for every horse

Published

on

the winners, finishers, fallers and place order for every horse

Willie Mullins has carried every part earlier than him this Nationwide Hunt season however capped all of it once I Am Maximus, the 7-1 joint favorite, flew dwelling from the Elbow to win an incident-free 176th Randox Grand Nationwide by seven and a half lengths from compatriots Delta Work and Minella Indo.

It was a 3rd winner for proprietor JP McManus, a second for Mullins and a primary for jockey Paul Townend who turned solely the seventh jockey to win the Gold Cup and Nationwide in the identical yr.

Regardless of it being comfy on the end, victory for the quirky eight-year-old seemed something however sure when he jumped the final in fifth and Minella Indo, the 2021 Gold Cup winner, appeared on the cusp of becoming a member of Golden Miller and L’Escargot within the historical past books as solely the third horse to win each a Gold Cup and a Nationwide.

However having angled to attempt to get the rail on the Elbow, a furlong from the end, and not likely going wherever, Townend switched spherical Minello Indo and Delta Work and, with daylight in entrance of him, I Am Maximus sprouted wings, his youthful legs discovering a gear that the valiant outdated stagers who chased him dwelling had been unable to match.

Mullins ran eight horses in Saturday’s race and now has a really reasonable probability of being topped British in addition to Irish champion coach this season after his prize-money haul from Cheltenham and Saturday’s £500,000 first prize took him to the top of the title race.

‚ÄúHe‚Äôs quirky, he‚Äôs immature, however he‚Äôs studying on a regular basis. Nicky Henderson had him earlier than me ‚Äď he stated to me to ensure I received him as a result of Mike Grech [the former owner] was taking all his horses to Eire, and he stated that‚Äôs the horse I have to have. I put my hand up for him with Henrietta Knight [Grech‚Äôs racing manager].

‚ÄúNicky may see the expertise the horse had, he knew he was quirky, and we simply needed to nurture that expertise. An Irish Nationwide, an English Nationwide ‚Äď what extra would you like?

‚ÄúHe doesn‚Äôt do it on the gallops at dwelling, he does his personal factor. He‚Äôs quirky, however he has large capability, and till different horses simply get that out of him, we received‚Äôt understand how good he’s, however I feel he could possibly be a Gold Cup horse.

Talking about Townend he added: ‚ÄúPaul is using so properly in the mean time. He‚Äôs simply using with such confidence, and it‚Äôs like all sportsperson, while you‚Äôve received that confidence issues simply occur for you. You make them occur, too, however the ball simply bounces proper subsequent to you and bounces the proper manner. Paul‚Äôs seeing issues different jockeys aren‚Äôt seeing in the mean time; he‚Äôs simply using in a distinct zone.‚ÄĚ

The jockey could not have the present of the gab of his predecessor Ruby Walsh as first jockey to Mullins, however with the secure at a zenith by no means beforehand reached by a leap coach, he’s amassing fairly a curriculum vitae with 4 Gold Cups and now a Nationwide.

‚ÄúIt‚Äôs what each younger boy with a pony desires to do,‚ÄĚ he stated. ‚ÄúI‚Äôm dwelling my childhood dream as a jockey.

‚ÄúWe didn‚Äôt get the clearest run from the second final to the final, however it form of helped me and I felt that once I received him out he was going to begin motoring when he received into clear air, which he did. Those in entrance of me, I‚Äôm certain they weren‚Äôt in search of me, however I had them properly in my sights. The Gold Cup is the Gold Cup and Grade 1s are arduous to win, however Grand Nationals are a bit totally different and also you want a lot luck. I‚Äôm a fortunate boy.‚ÄĚ

McManus, who has now received with Don‚Äôt Push It in 2010 and Minella Occasions in 2021 and fielded 5 horses on this yr‚Äôs race, was delighted. ‚ÄúFor me there is just one race,‚ÄĚ he stated. ‚ÄúEvery thing factors to the Grand Nationwide. I don‚Äôt have something to say about Willie that hasn‚Äôt already been stated and if folks don‚Äôt say it, they realize it.‚ÄĚ

There’s all the time a narrative connected to the winner however I Am Maximus‚Äôs backstory is just not a cheerful one. Purchased from Eire by Henrietta Knight for Grech, a Salford businessman who named the horse after his spouse, Maxine, he was pressured to promote his horses shortly earlier than Cheltenham final yr. Grech was discovered lifeless final summer time aged 63.

‚ÄúI fell in love with him as a three-year-old on the Costellos and Mike flew over by helicopter to see him,‚ÄĚ recalled Knight. ‚ÄúAll he ever wished to do was have a runner within the Nationwide not to mention win it. Maxine and his 5 youngsters are there right this moment and I simply want they‚Äôd had extra involvement.‚ÄĚ

The largest winner, nevertheless, was the race itself and with 21 finishers from 32 starters it vindicated a raft of adjustments designed to make it safer..

There have been no fallers ‚Äď until you depend the unfastened Corach Rambler taking place on the second ‚Äď 4 unseated riders and the remaining pulled up. If it lacked a few of its customary drama, that was in all probability no unhealthy factor 12 months after the protest-affected catastrophe of 2023.


All different outcomes at Aintree in 2024

Saturday, April 11

1:20pm: Winner ‚Äď Gwennie Might Boy¬†(9/2)
1.55pm: Winner ‚Äď Brighterdaysahead (6/5)
2.30pm: Winner ‚Äď Cruz Management (9/1)
3.05pm: Winner ‚Äď Sturdy Chief (8/1)
4.00pm: Winner ‚Äď I Am Maximus (7/1)
5:00pm: Winner ‚Äď Discovered A Fifty (11/8)
5.35pm: Winner ‚Äď Horaces Pearl (14/1)

Friday, April 12

1:45pm: Winner ‚Äď Inothewayurthinkin (6/4)
2.20pm: Winner ‚Äď Kateira (5/1)
2.55pm: Winner ‚Äď Mystical Energy (11/10)
3.30pm: Winner ‚Äď Jonbon (11/10)
4.05pm: Winner ‚Äď Arizona Cardinal (20/1)
4.40pm: Winner ‚Äď Dancing Metropolis (4/1)
5.15pm: Winner ‚Äď El Jefe (40/1)

Thursday, April 11

1.45pm: Winner ‚Äď Il Etait Temps (3/1)
2.20pm: Winner ‚Äď Sir Gino (11/10)
2.55pm: Winner ‚Äď Gerri Colombe (9/4)
3.30pm: Winner ‚Äď Impaire Et Passe (evens)
4.05pm: Winner ‚Äď Its On The Line (3/1)
4.40pm: Winner ‚Äď Sans Bruit (5/1)
5.15pm: Winner ‚Äď Diva Luna (13/2)


Current Grand Nationwide winners

The Grand Nationwide has a knack for turning up a winner with an entertaining backstory and did so once more when Corach Rambler took the title in 2023. In ending first, the 8-1 favorite turned 21-year-old Cameron Sword into the youngest profitable proprietor within the race’s lengthy historical past. 

The yr earlier than, in 2022, Sam Waley-Cohen, an beginner jockey, introduced that the Grand Nationwide can be the final race of his profession ‚Äď after which received it aboard 50-1 outsider Noble Yeats. In 2021, Rachael Blackmore turned the primary girl to trip the winner of the Grand Nationwide when she took cost of Minella Occasions.¬†


Grand Nationwide winners from earlier Aintree races

2023 Corach Rambler Derek Fox, Lucinda Russell, The Ramblers, 8/1

2022 Noble Yeats Sam Waley-Cohen, Emmet Mullins, Robert Waley-Cohen, 50/1

2021 Minella Occasions Rachael Blackmore, Henry de Bromhead, JP McManus, 11/1

2020 – No race

2019 Tiger Roll Davy Russell, Gordon Elliott, Gigginstown Home Stud, 4/1

2018 Tiger Roll Davy Russell, Gordon Elliott, Gigginstown Home Stud, 10/1

2017 One For Arthur Derek Fox, Lucinda Russell, Two Golf Widows, 14/1

2016 Rule The World David Mullins, Mouse Morris, Michael O’Leary, 33/1

2015 Many Clouds  Leighton Aspell, Oliver Sherwood, Trevor Hemmings, 25/1

2014 Pineau De Re Leighton Aspell, Dr Richard Newland, J A Provan, 25/1

2013 Auroras Encore Ryan Mania, Sue Smith, Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont and David van der Hoeven, 66/1

2012 Neptune Collonges Daryl Jacob, Paul Nicholls, John Hales, 14/1

2011 Ballabriggs J M Maguire, D McCain Jnr, Trevor Hemmings, 14/1

2010 Don’t Push It A P McCoy, Jonjo O’Neill, J P McManus, 10/1

2009 Mon Mome Liam Treadwell, Venetia Williams, Vida Bingham, 100/1

2008 Comply Or Die  T J Murphy, David Pipe, David Johnson, 7/1

2007 Silver Birch Robbie Energy, Gordon Elliott, Brian Walsh, 33/1

2006 Numbersixvalverde Niall Madden, Martin Brassil, Bernard Carroll, 11/1

2005 Hedgehunter Ruby Walsh, Willie Mullins IRE, Trevor Hemmings, 7/1

2004 Amberleigh Home Graham Lee, Donald McCain, Halewood Worldwide Ltd, 16/1

2003 Monty’s Cross, Barry Geraghty, Jimmy Mangan, Dee Racing Syndicate 16/1

2002 Bindaree, Jim Culloty, Nigel Twiston-Davies, Raymond Mould 20/1

2001 Crimson Marauder, Richard Visitor, Norman Mason, Norman Mason 33/1

2000 Papillon, Ruby Walsh, Ted Walsh IRE, Betty Morgan 10/1

1999 Bobbyjo, Paul Carberry, Tommy Carberry IRE, Bobby Burke 10/1

1998 Earth Summit (bl), Carl Llewellyn, Nigel Twiston-Davies, The Summit Partnership 7/1 F

1997 Lord Gyllene, Tony Dobbin, Steve Brookshaw, Stan Clarke 14/1

1996 Tough Quest, Mick Fitzgerald, Terry Casey, Andrew Wates 7/1 F

1995 Royal Athlete, Jason Titley, Jenny Pitman, Gary & Libby Johnson 40/1

1994 Miinnehoma, Richard Dunwoody, Martin Pipe, Freddie Star 16/1

1993 Void race

1992 Social gathering Politics, Carl Llewellyn, Nick Gaselee, Patricia Thompson 14/1

1991 Seagram, Nigel Hawke, David Barons, Sir Eric Parker 12/1

1990 Mr Frisk, Mr Marcus Armytage, Kim Bailey, Lois Duffey 16/1

1989 Little Polveir, Jimmy Frost, Toby Balding, Edwards Harvey 28/1

1988¬†Rhyme ‚ÄėN‚Äô Purpose, Brendan Powell, David Elsworth, Juliet Reed 10/1

1987 Maori Enterprise, Steve Knight, Andrew Turnell, Jim Joel 28/1

1986 West Tip, Richard Dunwoody, Michael Oliver, Peter Luff 15/2

1985 Final Suspect, Hywel Davies, Tim Forster, Anne Duchess of Westminster 50/1

1984 Hallo Dandy, Neale Doughty, Gordon Richards, Richard Shaw 13/1

1983 Corbiere, Ben de Haan, Jenny Pitman, Bryan Burrough 13/1

1982 Grittar, Mr Dick Saunders, Frank Gilman, Frank Gilman 7/1 F

1981 Aldaniti, Bob Champion, Josh Gifford, Nich Embiricos 10/1

1980 Ben Nevis, Mr Charlie Fenwick, Tim Forster, Redmond C Stewart Jnr, 40/1

1979 Rubstic, Maurice Barnes, John Leadbetter, John Douglas 25/1

1978 Lucius, Bob Davies, Gordon Richards, Fiona Whitaker 14/1

1977 Crimson Rum, Tommy Stack, Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 9/1

1976 Rag Commerce, John Burke, Fred Rimell, Pierre Raymond 14/1

1975 L’Escargot, Tommy Carberry, Dan Moore IRE, Raymond Visitor 13/2

1974 Crimson Rum, Brian Fletcher, Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 11/1

1973 Crimson Rum, Brian Fletche,r Donald McCain, Noel Le Mare 9/1 Jt F

1972 Nicely To Do, Graham Thorner, Tim Forster, Tim Forster 14/1

1971 Specify, John Cook dinner, John Sutcliffe, Fred Pontin 28/1

1970 Homosexual Journey, Pat Taaffe, Fred Rimell, A J Chambers 15/1

1969 Highland Marriage ceremony, Eddie Harty, Toby Balding, Thomas McCoy Jnr 100/9

1968 Crimson Alligator, Brian Fletcher, Denys Smith, John Manners 100/7

1967 Foinavon, John Buckingham, John Kempton, Cyril Watkins 100/1

1966 Anglo, Tim Norman, Fred Winter, Stuart Levy 50/1

1965 Jay Trump, Mr Tommy Smith, Fred Winter, Mary Stephenson 100/6

1964 Crew Spirit, George Robinson, Fulke Walwyn, John Goodman 18/1

1963 Ayala, Pat Buckley, Keith Piggott, Pierre Raymond 66/1

1962 Kilmore, Fred Winter, Ryan Value, Nat Cohen 28/1

1961 Nicolaus Silver, Bobby Beasley, Fred Rimel,l Charles Vaughan 28/1

1960 Merryman II, Gerry Scott, Neville Crump, Winifred Wallace 13/2 F

1959 Oxo, Michael Scudamore, Willie Stephenson, John Bigg 8/1

1958 Mr What, Arthur Freeman, Tom Taaffe IRE, D J Coughlan 18/1

1957 Sundew, Fred Winter, Frank Hudson, Mrs Geoffrey Kohn 20/1

1956 ESB, Dave Dick, Fred Rimell, Mrs Leonard Carver 100/7

1955 Quare Occasions, Pat Taaffe, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Mrs W Welman 100/9

1954 Royal Tan, Bryan Marshall, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Joe Griffin 8/1

1953 Early Mist, Bryan Marshall, Vincent O’Brien IRE, Joe Griffin 20/1

1952 Teal, Arthur Thompson, Neville Crump, Harry Lane 100/7

1951 Nickel Coin, John Bullock, Jack O’Donoghue, Jeffrey Royle 40/1

1950 Freebooter, Jimmy Energy, Bobby Renton, Lurline Brotherton 10/1

1949 Russian Hero, Leo McMorrow, George Owen, Fernie Williamson 66/1

1948 Sheila’s Cottage, Arthur Thompson, Neville Crump, John Procter 50/1

1947 Caughoo, Eddie Dempsey, Herbert McDowell IRE, John McDowell 100/1

1946 Beautiful Cottage, Capt Bobby Petre, Tommy Rayson, John Morant 25/1

1941-45 No Race

1940 Bogskar, Mervyn Jones, Lord Stalbridge, Lord Stalbridge 25/1

1939 Workman, Tim Hyde, Jack Ruttle IRE, Sir Alexander Maguire 100/8

1938 Battleship, Bruce Hobbs, Reg Hobbs, Marion Scott 40/1

1937 Royal Mail, Evan Williams, Ivor Anthony, Hugh Lloyd Thomas 100/6

1936 Reynoldstown, Mr Fulke Walwyn Noel Furlong, Noel Furlong 10/1

1935 Reynoldstown, Mr Frank Furlong, Noel Furlong, Noel Furlong 22/1

1934 Golden Miller, Gerry Wilson, Basil Briscoe, Dorothy Paget 8/1

1933 Kellsboro’ Jack, Dudley Williams, Ivor Anthony, Mrs F Ambrose Clark 25/1

1932 Forbra, Tim Hamey, Tom Rimell, William Parsonage 50/1

1931 Grakle, Bob Lyall, Tom Coulthwaite, Cecil Taylor 100/6

1930 Shaun Goilin, Tommy Cullinan, Frank Hartigan, W H Midwood 100/8

1929 Gregalach, Robert Everett, Tom Chief, Mrs M A Gemmell 100/1

1928 Tipperary Tim, Mr Invoice Dutton, Joseph Dodd, Harold Kenyon 100/1

1927 Sprig, Ted Chief, Tom Chief, Mrs M Partridge 8/1 F

1926 Jack Horner, William Watkinson, Harvey Chief, Charles Schwartz 25/1

1925 Double Likelihood, Main John Wilson, Fred Archer, David Goold 100/9

1924 Grasp Robert, Bob Trudgill, Aubrey Hastings, Lord Airlie 25/1

1923 Sergeant Murphy, Capt Geoffrey, George Blackwell, Stephen Sanford 100/6

1922 Music Corridor, Lewis Rees, Owen Anthony, Hugh Kershaw 100/9

1921 Shaun Spadah, Fred Rees, George Poole, Malcolm McAlpine 100/9

1920 Troytown, Mr Jack Anthony, Algy Anthony IRE, Thomas Collins-Gerrard 6/1

1919 Poethlyn, Ernie Piggott, Harry Escott, Mrs Hugh Peel 11/4 F

1916-1918 No Race At Aintree

1915 Ally Sloper, Mr Jack Anthony, Aubrey Hastings, Woman Nelson 100/8

1914 Sunloch, Invoice Smith, Tom Tyler, Tom Tyler 100/6

1913 Covertcoat, Percy Woodland, Robert Gore, Sir Charles Assheton-Smith 100/9

1912 Jerry M, Ernie Piggott, Robert Gore, Sir Charles Assheton-Smith 4/1 Jt F

1911 Glenside, Mr Jack Anthony, R H Collis, Frank Bibby 20/1

1910 Jenkinstown, Robert Chadwick, Tom Coulthwaite, Stanley Howard 100/8

1909 Lutteur III, Georges Parfrement, Harry Escott, J Hennessy 100/9

1908 Rubio, Henry Bletsoe, Fred Withington, Frank Douglas-Pennant 66/1

1907 Eremon, Alf Newey, Tom Coulthwaite, Stanley Howard 8/1

1906 Ascetic’s Silver, Mr Aubrey Hastings, Aubrey Hastings, Prince Hatzfeldt 20/1

1905 Kirkland, Frank Mason, E Thomas, Frank Bibby 6/1

1904 Moifaa, Arthur Birch, W Hickey, Spencer Gollan 25/1

1903 Drumcree, Percy Woodland, Sir Charles Nugent J S Morrison 13/2 F

1902 Shannon Lass, David Learn, James Hackett, Ambrose Gorham 20/1

1901 Grudon, Arthur Nightingall, Bernard Bletsoe, Bernard Bletsoe 9/1

1900 Ambush II, Algy Anthony, Algy Anthony IRE, HRH Prince of Wales 4/1

1899 Manifesto, George Williamson, Willie Moore, J G Bulteel 5/1

1898 Drogheda, John Gourley, Richard Dawson, C G M Adams 25/1

1897 Manifesto, Terry Kavanagh, Willie McAuliffe, Harry Dyas 6/1 F

1896 The Soarer, Mr David Campbell, Willie Moore, William Corridor-Walker 40/1

1895 Wild Man, Mr Joe Widger, James Gatland, John Widger 10/1

1894 Why Not, Arthur Nightingall, Willie Moore, C H Fenwick 5/1 Jt F

1893 Cloister Invoice, Dollery, Arthur Yates, Charles Duff 9/2 F

1892 Father O’Flynn, Capt Roddy Owen, Gordon Wilson, Gordon Wilson 20/1

1891 Come Away, Mr Harry Beasley, Harry Beasley IRE, Willie Jameson 4/1 F

1890 Ilex, Arthur Nightingall, John Nightingall, George Masterman 4/1 F

1889 Frigate, Mr Tommy Beasley, M A Maher IRE, M A Maher 8/1

1888 Playfair, George Mawson, Tom Cannon, E W Baird 40/1

1887 Gamecock, W Daniells, James Gordon, E Jay 20/1

1886 Previous Joe, Tommy Skelton, George Mulcaster, A J Douglas 25/1

1885 Roquefort, Mr Ted Wilson, Arthur Yates, A Cooper 100/30 F

1884 Voluptuary, Mr Ted Wilson, William Wilson, H F Boyd 10/1

1883 Zoedone, Rely Charles Kinsky, W Jenkins, Rely Charles Kinsky 100/7

1882 Seaman, Lord Manners, James Machell, Lord Manners 10/1

1881 Woodbrook, Mr Tommy Beasley, Henry Linde IRE, T Y L Kirkwood 11/2 Jt F

1880 Empress, Mr Tommy Beasley, Henry Linde IRE, P Ducrot 8/1

1879 The Liberator, Mr Garry Moore, J Moore IRE, Garry Moore 5/1

1878 Shifnal, J Jones, J Nightingall, John Nightingall 7/1

1877 Austerlitz, Mr Fred Hobson, Robert l’Anson, Fred Hobson 15/1

1876 Regal, Joe Cannon, James Jewitt, James Machell 25/1

1875 Pathfinder, Mr Tommy Pickernell, W Reeves, Herbert Chicken 100/6

1874 Reugny, Mr John Richardson, John Richardson, James Machell 5/1 F

1873 Disturbance, Mr John Richardson, John Richardson, James Machell 20/1

1872 Casse Tete, John Web page, A Cowley, E Brayley 20/1

1871 The Lamb, Mr Tommy Pickernell, Chris Inexperienced, Lord Poulett 11/2

1870 The Colonel, George Stevens, R Roberts, Matthew Evans 7/2 F

1869 The Colonel, George Stevens, R Roberts, John Weyman 100/7

1868 The Lamb, Mr George Ede, Ben Land, Lord Poulett 9/1

1867 Cortolvin, John Web page, Harry Lamplugh FR, Duke of Hamilton 16/1

1866 Salamander, Mr Alec Goodman, J Walters, Edward Studd 40/1

1865 Alcibiade, Capt Henry, Coventry Cornell, Cherry Angell 100/7

1864 Emblematic, George Stevens, E Weever, Lord Coventry 10/1

1863 Emblem, George Stevens, E Weever, Lord Coventry 4/1

1862 The Huntsman, Harry Lamplugh, Harry Lamplugh FR, Viscount de Namur 3/1 F

1861 Jealousy, J Kendall, C Balchin, J Bennett 5/1

1860 Anatis, Mr Tommy Pickernell, William Holman, Christopher Capel 7/2 F

1859 Half Caste, Chris Inexperienced, Chris Inexperienced, Mr Willoughby 7/1

1858 Little Charley, William Archer, William Holman, Christopher Capel 100/6

1857 Emigrant, Charlie Boyce, Charlie Boyce, George Hodgman 10/1

1856 Freetrader, George Stevens, William Holman, W Barnett 25/1

1855 Wanderer, J Hanlon РIRE, Mr Dennis 25/1

1854 Bourton, J Tasker, H Wadlow, William Moseley 4/1 F

1853 Peter Easy, Tom Olliver, Tom Olliver, Joseph Little 9/1

1852 Miss Mowbray, Mr Alec Goodman, G Dockeray, T F Mason n.q.

1851 Abd-EI-Kader, T Abbot, Joseph Osborne, Joseph Osborne 7/1

1850 Abd-El-Kader, Chris Inexperienced, Joseph Osborne, Joseph Osborne n.q.

1849 Peter Easy, T Cunningham, T Cunningham, Mr Mason Jnr 20/1

1848 Chandler, Capt Joseph Little, T Eskrett, Joseph Little 12/1

1847 Matthew, Denis Wynne, J Courtenay IRE, Mr Courtenay 10/1

1846 Pioneer, W Taylor, РMr Adams n.q.

1845 Treatment-All, Mr William Loft, William Loft, W Sterling Crawford n.q.

1844 Low cost, Mr H Crickmere, Р,Mr Quartermaine 5/1 Jt F

1843 Vanguard, Tom Olliver РLord Chesterfield 12/1

1842 Homosexual Lad, Tom Olliver РJohn Elmore 7/1

1841 Charity, Mr A Powell РLord Craven 14/1

1840 Jerry, Mr B Bretherton РMr Villebois 12/1

1839 Lottery, Jem Mason РJohn Elmore 5/1 F

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Trending